Aleph One 1.0b2

Have a question, suggestion, or comment about Aleph One's features and functionality (Lua, MML, the engine itself, etc)? Post such topics here.
User avatar
Wrkncacnter
Vidmaster
Posts: 1948
Joined: Jan 29th '06, 03:51
Contact:

That CTF lua is not worth maintaining. Someone should rewrite it from scratch if they want it.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

W wrote:Someone should rewrite it from scratch if they want it.
That's probably the right thing to do. It's time to start looking into removing the compatibility script for old Lua anyway.
User avatar
President People
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 343
Joined: May 4th '10, 00:22

The Grey Incident's menu screen is completely black in Beta 2. Only the Aleph One version number is visible. Shows up just fine in Beta 1.


Posting my system specs just in case.
-------------------------------------------
Aleph One 1.0b2 in OpenGL (Shader)
Mac OS 10.6.4
3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
ATI Radeon HD 4670
-------------------------------------------
Last edited by President People on Jun 3rd '11, 01:05, edited 1 time in total.
Love Marathon, and also play Doom on modern source ports? You might like these skins!
User avatar
President People
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 343
Joined: May 4th '10, 00:22

Treellama wrote:You mean Phoenix?
No, TGI, The Gray Incident. Why do you ask?
Last edited by President People on Jun 3rd '11, 03:06, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

TGI was renamed Phoenix...

Which seems to work fine for me in Linux. I have to find some space on the SSD to try it on the Mac.
Last edited by treellama on Jun 3rd '11, 12:36, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Wrkncacnter
Vidmaster
Posts: 1948
Joined: Jan 29th '06, 03:51
Contact:

Maybe you should try out TGI as well, since that's what he seems to be having trouble with.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

W wrote:Maybe you should try out TGI as well, since that's what he seems to be having trouble with.
TGI had a PICT with unusual opcodes in the menu screen, which was fixed in Phoenix. He may not be aware that there's an updated version that may fix his problem.

FWIW they both work for me in Linux with beta 2, but I'm only concerned if the "fixed" menu screen doesn't work.
Last edited by treellama on Jun 3rd '11, 16:01, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
President People
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 343
Joined: May 4th '10, 00:22

Treellama wrote:He may not be aware that there's an updated version that may fix his problem.
I was not aware of this. Where might get this updated version? Sorry for all the trouble.
Last edited by President People on Jun 3rd '11, 18:32, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

President People wrote:I was not aware of this. Where might get this updated version? Sorry for all the trouble.
Phoenix (nee TGI:BX) is on Simplici7y
Last edited by treellama on Jun 3rd '11, 18:42, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
President People
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 343
Joined: May 4th '10, 00:22

Treellama wrote:Phoenix (nee TGI:BX) is on Simplici7y
I thought you meant there was a fix for the old TGI menu screen. I certainly know of Phoenix since I have posted in several help threads for it and even in the Phoenix thread itself.

I guess if I play TGI (the old one, mind you), I'll just use beta1 or click around in the dark on beta2. It's not a big deal, really, I just wondered why the menu screen was black, which you did answer.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

The fix for the old TGI menu screen is the new TGI. Why would someone go back and fix the old one :)

My guess is one of the security updates in the new frameworks that come with beta 2 might have broken it--and I'm not about to revert those. You can always use just the new images file if you want to run the old maps and shapes for whatever reason; or use the keyboard shortcuts, command-N for new game, command-P for preferences, command-O for continue saved game.
Last edited by treellama on Jun 3rd '11, 19:13, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Wrkncacnter
Vidmaster
Posts: 1948
Joined: Jan 29th '06, 03:51
Contact:

Treellama wrote:Why would someone go back and fix the old one :)
Because someone may want to play TGI. I'm not sure Phoenix qualifies as an update, since it is basically a totally different game (as I understand it, even the plot changed significantly).

Of course, if Ryoko doesn't want people playing TGI anymore, that would be a pretty good reason.
Last edited by Wrkncacnter on Jun 3rd '11, 19:19, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

W wrote:Because someone may want to play TGI.
Well, Atque should still be able to process the Images file, someone just has to get Ryoko's permission and do it I guess.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

Treellama wrote:My guess is one of the security updates in the new frameworks that come with beta 2 might have broken it--and I'm not about to revert those.
A recompile of SDL_Image against the new jpeg library fixes the problem. I wonder if any JPEGs were working in 1.0b2 Mac?
User avatar
thermoplyae
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 735
Joined: Sep 10th '06, 17:35
Contact:

W wrote:Of course, if Ryoko doesn't want people playing TGI anymore, that would be a pretty good reason.
that is correct
dude, seriously. dude.
User avatar
Switch
Vidmaster
Posts: 1005
Joined: Jan 22nd '06, 05:01
Location: NYC
Contact:

Aleph One 1.0b2 on Ubuntu 11.04 hosting saved coop game over local network crashed on hosted game start with this error in the terminal:

Code: Select all

FATAL: network_star_hub.cpp:348: Assertion failed: inIndex < sNetworkPlayers.size()
Aborted
Last edited by Switch on Jun 4th '11, 17:23, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
logue
Born on Board
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 28th '08, 23:36
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

When the Fonts.fntA file does not exist, 1.0b2, the app will crash.
The previous version was drawn AlephOne embedded fonts.

svn version with the same problem. I've attached.
https://cid-367e73e8cc6137b0.office.live.co....0b2-svn4404.7z
Last edited by logue on Jun 6th '11, 09:02, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

logue wrote:When the Fonts.fntA file does not exist, 1.0b2, the app will crash.
The previous version was drawn AlephOne embedded fonts.

svn version with the same problem. I've attached.
https://cid-367e73e8cc6137b0.office.live.co....0b2-svn4404.7z
Hmm, I did change some fonts stuff in SVN 4389. Can you svn update -r4388 and see if it is still broken?

Thanks for the report!
User avatar
quartz
Cyborg
Posts: 283
Joined: May 19th '11, 10:21
Contact:

Switch wrote:Aleph One 1.0b2 on Ubuntu 11.04 hosting saved coop game over local network crashed on hosted game start with this error in the terminal:

Code: Select all

FATAL: network_star_hub.cpp:348: Assertion failed: inIndex < sNetworkPlayers.size()
Aborted
I'm pretty sure that's the same error I got when I copied a net save game.
User avatar
quartz
Cyborg
Posts: 283
Joined: May 19th '11, 10:21
Contact:

Treellama wrote:Hmm, I did change some fonts stuff in SVN 4389. Can you svn update -r4388 and see if it is still broken?

Thanks for the report!
not part of this conversation, but I thought I'd chime in.
is this font file a win/lin thing? I've never had one on my mac (and 1.0b2 launches just fine).
User avatar
quartz
Cyborg
Posts: 283
Joined: May 19th '11, 10:21
Contact:

President People wrote:I thought you meant there was a fix for the old TGI menu screen. I certainly know of Phoenix since I have posted in several help threads for it and even in the Phoenix thread itself.

I guess if I play TGI (the old one, mind you), I'll just use beta1 or click around in the dark on beta2. It's not a big deal, really, I just wondered why the menu screen was black, which you did answer.
FWIW, you can just copy the new images from phoenix back into tgi yourself. (unless they look totally different. I've never played either).
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

quartz wrote:is this font file a win/lin thing? I've never had one on my mac (and 1.0b2 launches just fine).
It's in Contents/Resources/DataFiles on the Mac.
User avatar
quartz
Cyborg
Posts: 283
Joined: May 19th '11, 10:21
Contact:

Treellama wrote:It's in Contents/Resources/DataFiles on the Mac.
ahh. no file extension on the mac, explains why I couldn't find it.

FWIW, if I yank it out, I can still launch 1.0b2 fine.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

quartz wrote:FWIW, if I yank it out, I can still launch 1.0b2 fine.
As can I.

Logue, are you sure you have SDL_ttf enabled? If you don't have that, Aleph One cannot use its internal TTF fonts.
Post Reply