Annoying VML texturing error

Questions about the content creation procedure go here, including using Forge, Anvil, or other editors, or operating emulators like Basilisk II.
Post Reply
User avatar
Nordevai
Born on Board
Posts: 24
Joined: Aug 22nd '11, 08:50
Contact:

I created somewhat of an incomplete test map in weland. I opened it up in my VML build to texture it, saved it, opened it back up in Weland to add on to it and when I loaded it up a second time in Aleph One the texture selection bar was entirely black and the console was giving me one of two errors depending on where I moved the mouse wheel:

[string "level_script"]:803: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'index' (a nil value)
[string "level_script"]:789: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'index' (a nil value)

I went back to my first save of the map and tested it in VML again, this time only texturing one side, saving it then opening it up again and it seemed to be fine. I continued on and textured the entire map segment I had and saved it again. This time I loaded it again before going to Weland and I got the same error. I've repeated this several times and I always get this error after doing a'lot of texturing.

Any idea's on why i'm getting this problem?
User avatar
Crater Creator
Vidmaster
Posts: 943
Joined: Feb 29th '08, 03:54
Contact:

I've spent some long sessions in VML and I haven't seen that happen. You might try disabling any replacement textures or other plugins and see if the problem occurs with stock Infinity textures.
User avatar
Nordevai
Born on Board
Posts: 24
Joined: Aug 22nd '11, 08:50
Contact:

My VML build only uses the VML plugin, no other enhancements or HUD replacements. Just the base Marathon Infinity.

I think I've found the problem though. I started a new map with a few textured room and it gave me no problems. The only difference i could think of was this new map had no visible sky and the one i'm having problems with was set outside. So I loaded up the base original map, textured one of the sides with a sky texture and that was the problem. Seems every time I try to apply one of the 4 sky textures to that map it leaves me with those errors after i save it and re-load it. I don't seem to be having trouble with the other textures so far, just applying a sky texture in VML is the problem.

Its not as bad as I originally thought. It seems that I can still apply the sky segments in Weland and VML will work just fine, just as long as I don't try applying sky textures in VML. I'll have to test around with it a bit more to make sure none of the other textures give me this problem, but at least I have a workaround. Still... i'm curious as to what the cause is for this.
Last edited by Nordevai on Oct 21st '13, 05:28, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Destiny
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 605
Joined: Feb 14th '12, 19:39
Location: TEXAS

Yeah, I'm a little curious too. This has never happened to me while using VML.
User avatar
treellama
Vidmaster
Posts: 6107
Joined: Jun 2nd '06, 02:05
Location: Pittsburgh
Contact:

Can you post the first Lua error in your log file? Or upload the map?
User avatar
Nordevai
Born on Board
Posts: 24
Joined: Aug 22nd '11, 08:50
Contact:

I've included the error log and the test map. I'll admit it might be a problem with the map, i have been out of the loop for awhile. If you could check this out it would be great.
Attachments
Error Pack.zip
(8.75 KiB) Downloaded 230 times
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

I am getting this error too and it's REALLY a bummer. I lost my level! Did anyone look into the attached zip file the other poster to this thread uploaded? Any results? Any ideas?

Thanks,
-p
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

Here's a screen capture of the error:
error.jpg
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

Update: I'd love to know what caused this problem. I had to restore a file more than 24 hours old to get this working again. So it seems like something corrupted the level and there was no return once that damage happened. :-(

-p
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

The error log posted didn't have anything helpful. I tried the test map, and VML behaved as Nordevai described when I first started up, but when I used the "copy" function to switch textures, everything worked again. So try that if you get stuck.
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

What do you mean the copy function? How do I copy?
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

Press the secondary trigger. At the top of the screen, the word "copy" appears next to a grenade icon. When you press the "grenade" button, instead of applying your current texture/light/etc. to a wall, it changes your current texture to whatever's on the wall you're pointing at. You can copy textures and lights from one spot and apply them in another.
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

Thanks Hopper. I'm slowly beginning to understand the visual mode interface. :-)
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

Good to hear! Keep at it, and don't feel bad about the learning curve. There's a ton of functionality to be found, and you just have to explore and constantly check the command options at the top of the screen, until you get the hang of it.
User avatar
dustu
Cyborg
Posts: 94
Joined: Feb 16th '14, 13:27
Contact:

Thanks! I appreciate the support!
Post Reply