Issue with Vasara 1.0.2 (string Solo Lua...)

Questions about the content creation procedure go here, including using Forge, Anvil, or other editors, or operating emulators like Basilisk II.
Post Reply
User avatar
Neonstar
Born on Board
Posts: 40
Joined: Jun 28th '15, 21:29
Location: New Zealand

Hello all. Whenever I open any map in vasara (I've tried my own, and Durandal's normal maps) Vasara's interface doesn't display and it's features don't work. In the top left of the game screen I get a print out as follows:

[string "Solo Lua"]:1012: attempt to index field '_freeze' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1819: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1012: attempt to index field '_freeze' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1819: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1012: attempt to index field '_freeze' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1819: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
[string "Solo Lua"]:1012: attempt to index field '_freeze' (a nil value)

(end of the above)

If I disable solo scripts in preferences, this issue happens. If I enable solo scripts but don't select one, Vasara simply just doesn't even load. Does anyone know of this issue, or how to solve it?

EDIT: Turns out this is what happens if you don't remove Infinity exclusive content from Vasara's scripts when running with Durandal.
Last edited by Neonstar on Jan 23rd '16, 03:17, edited 1 time in total.
Sometimes, you've got to get better, before you can get better.

iMac G3, Summer 2001 500MHz, 192MB RAM, ATI Rage Pro 128 w/ Mac OS 9.2.2
Gigabyte Z97XG3, i7-4790K 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 970 "4GB" w/ Win 10 Pro x64
User avatar
Crater Creator
Vidmaster
Posts: 943
Joined: Feb 29th '08, 03:54
Contact:

It sounds like there's some confusion between solo scripts and plugins. Vasara is meant to be run as a plugin. Try enabling the one or two Vasara plugins (depending on how old your version is), and disabling all other plugins. Turn off Solo Script, too. Then let us know the results.
User avatar
Neonstar
Born on Board
Posts: 40
Joined: Jun 28th '15, 21:29
Location: New Zealand

I have Vasara loaded as a (single, latest version) plugin. I thought maybe it was a version issue, but I can't find older version downloads anywhere to test it out, and my original Windows rig with all my mod stuff is at a repair shop at the moment. (Weland always crashed for me, but doesn't on Mac so I'm trying mapping again)
Sometimes, you've got to get better, before you can get better.

iMac G3, Summer 2001 500MHz, 192MB RAM, ATI Rage Pro 128 w/ Mac OS 9.2.2
Gigabyte Z97XG3, i7-4790K 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 970 "4GB" w/ Win 10 Pro x64
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

As stated in the Read Me, the stock Vasara is compatible with Infinity but not Durandal. You need to edit lines 7-8 of Vasara Script.lua to remove the Infinity-only collections.
User avatar
Neonstar
Born on Board
Posts: 40
Joined: Jun 28th '15, 21:29
Location: New Zealand

Ah okay, I thought it would mean there would just be empty spaces in the texture list. I'll edit soon whether that fixes it.

EDIT: Fixed under Marathon Infinity,and I got it working in M2, thanks.
Last edited by Neonstar on Jan 25th '16, 02:23, edited 2 times in total.
Sometimes, you've got to get better, before you can get better.

iMac G3, Summer 2001 500MHz, 192MB RAM, ATI Rage Pro 128 w/ Mac OS 9.2.2
Gigabyte Z97XG3, i7-4790K 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 970 "4GB" w/ Win 10 Pro x64
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

Cool, glad you got it working. Sorry it doesn't fail in a more understandable manner.
User avatar
Hopper
Mjolnir Mark IV
Posts: 585
Joined: May 10th '09, 17:02
Contact:

Vasara 1.0.3 is out now, which mostly works with M2 out of the box. The fourth "landscape" is screwed up, because M2 uses that collection for something else, but otherwise it should be okay.

Thanks for trying Vasara, Neonstar!
User avatar
Neonstar
Born on Board
Posts: 40
Joined: Jun 28th '15, 21:29
Location: New Zealand

I saw it and it works perfectly, thank you.
Sometimes, you've got to get better, before you can get better.

iMac G3, Summer 2001 500MHz, 192MB RAM, ATI Rage Pro 128 w/ Mac OS 9.2.2
Gigabyte Z97XG3, i7-4790K 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 970 "4GB" w/ Win 10 Pro x64
Post Reply